Old Basing the dominant force in division two of tennis league

Basingstoke Gazette: Old Basing the dominant force in division two of tennis league Old Basing the dominant force in division two of tennis league

OLD Basing A continue to dominate Basingstoke and District Tennis League Men’s Division Two after their fourth straight win, as they beat Beechdown A 8-0 thanks to Rob Still/Matt Ingham and Mark Fuller/Andrew Mountford.

Winchester secured their first win of the season in Division Three with a 6-2 victory against Oakley B.

Odiham B went top of Division Four after they beat Mortimer 5-3 and Totally Tennis B 6-2, as Roger Barnacle/Claudio Nold won all their sets.

Hook A continued their unbeaten run with a 7-1 success at Totally Tennis B, thanks to a maximum from Alex Waterhouse/Simon King.

Paul Rattue/Trevor Woods were unbeaten as Oakley C overcame Waverley B 6-2.

Hampshire Court recorded their third straight win in Division Five after a close 5-3 victory at Newbury.

Daryl Blair/Gareth Lewis and Martin Faherty/Adam Fitzgerald gave Beechdown C their first win of the season, a convincing 8-0 victory at Aldermaston B.

Three teams – Goodworth Clatford, Kintbury and Andover – lead the way in Division One.

Goodworth’s latest success was a 7-1 win against Totally Tennis A, while Kintbury won by the same scoreline against Aldermaston, but lost 7-1 to Andover.

Andover also secured a 6-2 win against Kingsclere A, but thanks to Daniel Cole/Steve Mills they bounced back to win 6-2 at RSF A.

Goodworth Clatford joined Beechdown A and Old Basing A at the top of Ladies’ Division One after wins against Aldermaston (5-3) and Totally Tennis A (8-0).

Ali Coughlan/Jane Freer earned Beechdown B a draw against Preston Candover A in Division Two, winning all their sets.

Andover beat Preston Candover B in Division Three to move on to the same number of points as leaders Hampshire Court.

Old Basing A continue to lead Mixed Division One, although Beechdown A have moved closer after a 5-3 win against RSF A. Hoss Ashraf/Clare Schofield won all their sets.

Overton B picked up their first point of the season with a good draw at Aldermaston.

Odiham A head Division Two although Oakley A are still favourites to go straight back up.

They opened their campaign with a 7-1 score at Hook A, with Paul Rattue/Julie Frankland unbeaten.

Beechdown C and RSF B lead Division Three, however Mortimer A look likely to give them some stiff competition after beating Kingsclere 5-3 and Odiham B 8-0. Their winning team against Odiham comprised Jo Jones/Ben Money and Helen Townsend/ Dave Thomas.

Hook B got their first points at the third attempt as they beat Odiham B 6-2, with Alexia Kemp/Anthony Haffey getting a maximum.

Any number of teams could get promotion from Division Four, with two points separating the top five.

Early leaders Aldermaston B suffered two 5-3 defeats, against Beechdown D and Sherborne.

Another 5-3 score was recorded in the match between Old Basing B and Mortimer B, with the visitors coming out on top thanks to Sandra Harding/ Mark Eastwood winning all their sets.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree