LiveLIVE BLOG: Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council election count

First published in News
Last updated
by , Reporter

This live event has finished

7:00am

That concludes the live coverage from the election count for Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.

Stay with us for reports from the eventful election night to follow. Thank you for following.

6:59am

Liberal Democrat councillor Keith Watts retains Whitchurch seat with 1,033 votes.

6:58am

Conservative Terri Reid retains Hatch Warren and Beggarwood seat with 1,179 votes.

6:57am

Independent councillor Ian Tilbury retains his Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon seat with 1,070 votes.

6:57am

Conservative Stuart Frost has won the Oakley and North Waltham seat with 1,301 votes.

6:56am

Conservative Graham Falconer has won the Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne seat with 1,272 votes.

6:55am

Conservative Robert Tate has won the Baughurst and Tadley North seat with 728 votes.

5:05am

Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council leader Clive Sanders has retained his seat in East Woodhay with 674 seats.

4:36am

Basingstoke Liberal Democrats leader Gavin James has retained his seat in Eastrop with 628 votes.

4:35am

Labour's Mark Taylor has won the Brighton Hill North seat with 435 votes.

3:47am

Labour's Sean Keating retains South Ham seat with 1,017 votes.

3:46am

Winner of the Basing ward, Onnalee Cubitt says she is ecstatic at retaining her seat, adding: "I am extremely happy. 

"My residents are the only thing that matters to me. My plan is to keep fighting for the residents and this is vindication that people are prepared to acknowledge that someone is willing to represent their residents above the national narrative."

3:32am

Conservative councillor Hayley Eachus retains her Kempshott ward with 1,302 votes.

3:19am

Independent councillor Onnalee Cubitt retains Basing seat with 1,368 votes.

3:13am

Labour's Michael Westbrook has won the Brookvale and Kings Furlong seat which was occupied by Liberal Democrat councillor John Shaw.

Mr Westbrook received 593 votes.

3:08am

Conservative Paul Miller retains his seat for the ward of Chineham with 928 votes.

3:07am

Labour's Laura James retains the Norden ward with 1,148 votes.

3:06am

Labour's Pamela Lonie and suspended UKIP candidate, Matt Ellery have won the seats in Brighton Hill South.

As reported by the Gazette, Mr Ellery posted comments on Facebook calling Basingstoke women "pug ugly".

Basingstoke UKIP party leader Alan Stone told the Gazette that he will be talking to the 22-year old tomorrow.

2:26am

Labour's Nigel Pierce wins the hotly contested Buckskin seat by just 50 votes.

2:03am

Basingstoke Gazette:

Labour's David Potter who has retained the Popley East ward.

1:33am

Liberal Democrat Stephen Day is declared as the winner of the Grove ward with 771 votes.

1:27am

Labour's David Potter is declared as the winner of the Popley East seat with 635 votes.

1:19am

The result of the Grove ward count is expected shortly.

1:09am

Current Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council leader Clive Sanders thinks that every party is going to be disappointed at tonight's election count.

He told The Gazette: "I think it is going to be an election where everybody is going to be unhappy. We will feel unhappy because we will lose some seats, the Lib Dems will because they will lose quite a lot of seats and Labour will feel unhappy because they won't have won the seats they wanted to."

1:05am

Leader of the Basingstoke Liberal Democrats group, Gavin James has told The Gazette that he cannot call the count tonight, adding: "I am feeling very relaxed on the basis there is nothing we can do."

1:00am

Winklebury:

Laura Edwards - Conservative

Lea Jeff - Labour

John Kearney - UKIP

Richard Whitechurch - Liberal Democrats

1:00am

Whitchurch:

Keith Watts - Liberal Democrats

Simon Hession - UKIP

Colin Phillimore - Labour

Tom Thacker - Conservative

 

12:52am

South Ham:

Sean Keating - Labour 

Ted Blakemore-Squires - Liberal Democrats

Brian Simmons - Conservative

Alan Simpson - UKIP 

 

12:47am

Popley West:

Paul Frankum - Labour

Duncan Stone - UKIP 

Tom Thorp - Conservative

Stephen Whitechurch - Liberal Democrats

12:41am

Popley East:

David Potter - Labour 

Michael Berwick-Gooding - Liberal Democrats

Peter King - UKIP 

Tristan Robinson - Conservative 

12:37am

Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon:

Ian Tilbury - Independent

Robert Cooper - Liberal Democrats

Helen Jeffery - Labour

Katherine Jones - Conservative

Richard Miller - UKIP

12:34am

Oakley and North Waltham:

Stuart Frost - Conservative

Peter Johnson - UKIP

Barnaby Wheller - Labour

 

12:33am

Norden:

Laura James - Labour

Jim Holder - Conservative

Steve James-Bailey - UKIP

Doris Jones - Liberal Democrats

12:32am

Kempshott:

Hayley Eachus - Conservative

Madeline Hussey - Liberal Democrats

Walter McCormick - Labour

David White - UKIP

 

12:28am

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood:

Terri Reid - Conservative

Phil Heath - UKIP

Zoe Rogers - Labour

 

12:27am

Grove:

Stephen Day - Liberal Democrats

Penny Bates - Conservative

Nigel Johnson - UKIP

Michael Stockwell - Labour 

12:26am

Eastrop:

Gavin James - Liberal Democrats

Lucy Hamilton - UKIP

Sean Murphy - Labour

Ian Smith - Conservative

12:24am

East Woodhay: 

David Foden - Labour

Anne Rushbrooke - UKIP

Clive Sanders - Conservative

12:16am

Chineham:

Mark Grainger - UKIP

Louise Hall - Liberal Democrats

Julie Pierce - Labour

Laura Romney - Independent

Paul Miller - Conservative

12:14am

Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne:

Graham Falconer - Conservative

Steven Nielsen - Liberal Democrats

Stan Tennison - UKIP

Romilla Arber - Conservative 

12:11am

Buckskin: 

Paul Bensilum - Liberal Democrats

Debbie Long - UKIP

Nigel Pierce - Labour

Robert Taylor - Conservative

12:09am

Brookvale and Kings Furlong:

Rebecca Sanders - Conservative 

Hugh Sawyer - UKIP

John Shaw - Liberal Democrats 

Michael Westbrook - Labour

12:05am

Brighton Hill South (two seats): 

Malik Azam - UKIP

John Barnes - Liberal Democrats

Nicholas Bates - Conservative

Nicola Bensilum - Liberal Democrats 

Matt Ellery - was UKIP but he has been suspended from the party and if elected, he will sit as an Independent

Pamela Lonie - Labour 

Daniel O'Loughlin-  Labour 

Julia Pooley - Conservative 

12:01am

Brighton Hill North:

Richard Court - Conservative

Joseph Henry - Liberal Democrats

Ann King - UKIP

Mark Taylor - Labour

11:59pm

Baughurst and Tadley:

Mary Brian - Labour

Chris Curtis - Liberal Democrats 

Robert Tate - Conservative 

Angela Watson - UKIP

11:57pm

Basing ward:

Onnalee Cubitt - Independent 

John Downes - Conservative

Alan Stone - UKIP

Alan Read - Liberal Democrats

George Severs - Labour

11:54pm

Did you vote today? Let's take a look at the candidates running in each ward.

11:36pm

Counting is well underway at the count for Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council elections.

11:34pm

Basingstoke Gazette:

11:17pm

Twenty two seats are up for election on Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council - nine Conservative seats, two Independent seats and four Labour seats.

By-elections have also taken place today in Brighton Hill South and Tadley North following the recent resignations of Labour's David Eyre and Tory Graham Round.

11:12pm

Basingstoke UKIP leader Alan Stone is feeling optimistic that the party will gain more seats on Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council, telling The Gazette: "I have noticed more people have voted this time.

"Door knocking has been great, we have had a great response from most people. But, I still have no idea about the results."

10:57pm

Before ballot boxes for the election to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council can be counted, votes for the European Parliament election have to be verified.

10:50pm

First ballot box to be tipped is from Chineham.

10:41pm

Candidates from all 21 wards being contested are starting to arrive at Queen Mary's College.

10:40pm

First ballot box to arrive at Queen Mary's College is from Mapledurwell.

10:13pm

Everyone at Queen Mary's College is awaiting the arrival of the first ballot box which is expected shortly.

10:03pm

Hello and welcome to the Gazette's live blog from the election count for seats on Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.  

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree