DEFENDING Basingstoke and District Tennis League Mixed Division One champions Old Basing A look on course to retain their title as they made it four wins out four so far.
Their latest double success saw them beat Overton A 5-3 and then Overton B 8-0 thanks to their team of Rob Still/Penny Luke and Phil Dixon/Beverley Cleaver.
Second-placed Beechdown A’s quartet of Simon Wood/Tina Wood and Claire Munns/Alex Piper also blanked Overton B 8-0, while RSF beat Aldermaston 5-3.
Odiham have taken over at the top of Division Two, after a draw with Preston Candover A thanks to a maximum from David Barnacle/Jill Vaughan.
Another pair to win all their sets was Rex Groves/Hilary Oliver for Totally Tennis A in their 7-1 win against Oakley B.
Beechdown C recorded their third straight win thanks to Darren Giddings/Emma Giddings and Clare Munns/Hoss Ashraf as they saw off RSF B 8-0.
Odiham B won their first match with a 5-3 result against Preston Candover B.
Carol Huddlestone/|John McLarty and Margaret Flemington/|Colin Bennett gave Division Four leaders Aldermaston B an 8-0 win at Old Basing B.
Another team to secure an 8-0 score was Oakley C against Odiham C, with Terri Allison/Chris Wong and Gill Tidball/Ray Wilson making up the Oakley team.
A maximum from Phil Banfield/Aly Coughlan gave Beechdown D a 5-3 win at Mortimer B.
Elsewhere, Sherborne won 5-3 at Waverley and Mortimer B secured a 6-2 win at Odiham C.
Goodworth Clatford and Kintbury are the early leaders in Men’s Division One after both won 5-3 in their latest matches over Aldermaston and Goodworth Clatford.
Kingsclere opened their campaign with a hard-fought 5-3 win against Totally Tennis A, with Daniel Cole/Steve Mills winning all their sets.
The Totally Tennis team suffered a further 5-3 loss, this time at the hands of RSF A.
Old Basing A made it three wins out of three in Division Two as they beat Overton 5-3 and Preston Candover 7-1, with Phil Dixon/Rob Still unbeaten in both matches. Preston Candover then went on to beat Overton 5-3.
Another team on a hat-trick of wins are Andover B in Division Three after they recorded 8-0 successes against Winchester and Old Basing B.
Their winning team against Basing was Mike Prince/Jeff Lill and Alex Lee/Sam Birk.
Beechdown B had mixed fortunes in their latest matches, going down 6-2 at Waverley A, for whom Perveez Mirza/Paul Byrne got a maximum. Beechdown then beat Winchester by the same score.
Waverley B managed three points from their last two games in Division Four after they secured a draw with leaders Hook and then beat BDH 5-3 thanks to Tim Clist/Chris Clinch winning all their sets. BDH then beat Oakley C 6-2.
Division Five leaders Hampshire Court recorded a second straight win in their debut season, beating fellow newcomers Worthy Park 8-0 thanks to Ashley Childs/Nick Chandler and James Rafferty/ Stuart Eling.
Newbury secured their first win with a 5-3 success at Beechdown C and Andover C recorded the same scoreline at Sherborne as Daniel Arnold/Graham Martin were unbeaten.
Beechdown A and Old Basing A each recorded their second wins of the season to lead the way in Ladies Division One.
Elsewhere in the division, Beechdown won 5-3 at RSF and Old Basing triumphed 6-2 at Totally Tennis A, while RSF drew with Totally Tennis A.
Division Two leaders Odiham won 5-3 against Preston Candover thanks to a maximum from Lehany Golesworthy/Sue Cockcroft.
Beechdown B secured their first points of the season with a 5-3 win at Winchester.
Andover ended Hampshire Court’s 100 per cent record in Division Three with a 6-2 success.
A maximum from Rosemary Bligh/Lindsey Beevers gave Preston Candover B their first points with a 6-2 win against Totally Tennis B.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here