THE names of candidates seeking election to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Councilhave been announced.
The local elections will take place on Thursday, May 5.
The candidates for each ward are as follows:
Basing:
Seven Godesen - Conservative
Andrew Mountford - Labour
Alan Read - Liberal Democrats
Stan Tennison - UKIP
Baughurst and Tadley North:
Nalin Jayawardena - Conservative
George Porter - Labour
Mike Bound - Liberal Democrats
Bramley and Sherfield:
Venetia Rowland - Conservative
Stephen Rotham - Labour
Alan Ball - Independent
Brighton Hill South:
Ian Smith - Conservative
Andrew McCormick - Labour
Robert Cooper - Liberal Democrats
Philip Heath - UKIP
Richard Winter - Green
Edward Norman - Conservative
Jack Cousens - Labour
John Shaw - Liberal Democrats
John Picard - UKIP
Brian Simmonds - Conservative
Tony Jones - Labour
John Barnes - Liberal Democrats
David White - UKIP
Elaine Still - Conservative
Madeline Hussey - Liberal Democrats
Peter King - UKIP
Laura Morris - Independent
Hatch Warren & Beggarwood:
Dan Putty - Conservative
James McKenzie - Labour
Richard Whitechurch - Liberal Democrats
Spencer Cleary - UKIP
Anne Court - Conservative
Walter McCormick - Labour
Mark Hygate - UKIP
Kingsclere:
Ken Rhatigan - Conservative
John Rodway - Labour
Roger Ward - Liberal Democrats
Norden:
Jim Holder - Conservative
Paul Harvey - Labour
Doris Jones - Liberal Democrats
Duncan Stone - UKIP
Mayola Blagdon - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Oakley and North Waltham:
Diane Taylor - Conservative
Julie Pierce - Labour
Martin Baker - Liberal Democrats
Pamber and Silchester:
David Gardiner - Conservative
Lydia Massey - Labour
Popley East:
Kizzle Fenner - Conservative
Janet Westbrook - Labour
Alan Stone - UKIP
Popley West:
Jackie Saunders - Conservative
Jane Frankum - Labour
Malik Azam - UKIP
Rooksdown:
Simon Bound - Conservative
Tom Prince - Labour
Obi Nwasike - Liberal Democrats
John Bentham - UKIP
Sherborne St John:
Tristan Robinson - Conservative
Michael Barham - Labour
Rebecca Sanders - Conservative
Colin Regan - Labour
Alan Simpson - UKIP
Tadley South:
David Leeks - Conservative
Claire Ballard - Labour
Jo Slimin - Liberal Democrats
Whitchurch:
Dave George - Conservative
Chloe Ashfield - Labour
Steve Neilson - Liberal Democrats
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel