The Inspire Business Awards are set to take place on Thursday.
The annual event, now in its 14th year, celebrates businesses from across the region of North Hampshire.
The ceremony will take place online on Thursday at 4pm.
John Biffen, from Menzies Chartered Accountants and Chair of the Inspire Steering Group, said: “Businesses from across north Hampshire and of course beyond, have had to face incredible challenges this year and the number and quality of entries received is testament to their strength.
"Many have had to adapt and innovate in order to survive and some have even grown during the pandemic. The shortlisted finalists are a fantastic showcase of the talent our region has to offer and it will be a very difficult task for the judges to select the winners."
Also this year an overall Winner of Winners will be selected by the judging panel and awarded to the business or person that is deemed to be a standard bearer of success for the region as a whole.
Event organiser Kathryn Nield, Destination Basingstoke, added: “Although unable to hold the awards event this year, which usually attracts 500 guests, we are glad to continue to recognise and celebrate the fantastic businesses in our region."
The virtual ceremony will be screened live and available to watch online free at 4pm on Thursday. Viewers can watch at home on here.
This year's award finalists are:
Wellbeing at Work Award – Sponsored by Festival Place
The finalists are:
Absolutely Offices
The Typeface Group
Penningtons Manches Cooper LLP
Young Business Person of the Year – Sponsored by Minuteman Press
The finalists are:
Alfie Payne – APE Technology
Jordan & Daniel Lance (joint) – DJ Landscapes
Tara Morris – Abstract Print & Design
Innovation Excellence Award Sponsored by Face TV
The finalists are:
Glyconics
CV Library
Mr Digital
Service Excellence Award – Sponsored by Morrisons Solicitors incorporating Wheelers
The finalists are:
Hireserve
HR Dept
Right at Home
Excellence in Digital Technology – Sponsored by Local IQ
The finalists are:
DCSL Software
AECOM
Basingstoke College of Technology
Environmental Responsibility Award – Sponsored by Vitacress
The finalists are:
Fleet Scoop
Bee Good
Penningtons Manches Cooper LLP
Business & Community Award Sponsored by Destination Basingstoke
The finalists are:
Auriol Wines
The Community Matters Partnership
The Shots in the Community Foundation
New Business of the Year Award – Sponsored by Hart District Council
The finalists are:
The Little Whisky Shop
Basingstoke Wellness Centre
Woof & Me
Employer of the Year – Sponsored by HR Dept
The finalists are:
Blucando
MRS Digital
Bakedin
Small Business of the Year – Sponsored by The Typeface Group
The finalists are:
Mr Digital
Apptaura
Hart Swimming Club
Medium Business of the Year – Sponsored by Absolutely Offices
The finalists are:
Phillips Solicitors
Crayside Consulting
Jargon PR
Large Business of the Year – Basingstoke & Deane Borough Council
The finalists are:
Lavazza Professional
CV Library
AECOM
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here