Fifth win in a row sees Old Basing A edge closer to tennis league crown

Fifth win in a row sees Old Basing A edge closer to tennis league crown

Fifth win in a row sees Old Basing A edge closer to tennis league crown

First published in Sport by

OLD Basing A mixed team have all but retained their Basingstoke and District League Division One title after their fifth straight win of the season.

Matt Ingham and Sandy Benham won all their sets in their latest success, a 7-1 victory over Aldermaston. Basing require only one point from their final match to make sure o the title.

Beechdown A kept up their pursuit of the leaders as they finished their season with a win and a draw.

Tom Perkins/Ali Coughlan and Chris Harold/Andrea Butcher gave them an 8-0 win against Overton A.

The draw came at Goodworth Clatford who had Chris Pugh and Rios Hursell to thank for their point.

Diana Lacey/Shane Leather and Karen Holt/Phil Newborough secured an 8-0 score for RSF A against Overton B.

Totally Tennis A moved to the top of Division Two, after a 6-2 win against Hook and a draw at Oakley A.

Preston Candover A’s team of Catherine Payne/Charlie Carter and Judith Mole/Steve Grove saw them beat Oakley B 8-0 – their first win of the season.

Division Three leaders Beechdown C slipped to their first loss of the season as they went down 5-3 against Odiham B.

Alan Curtis/Daphne Snook and Brian Hommersham/Linda O’Leary helped Kingsclere to a 8-0 win against Hook B, which moved them up to second spot.

Sherborne now lead Division Four after a draw with Oakley C, but Beechdown D still seem to be the team to beat.

Antonia McPhee and Alistair Allen won all their sets for Odiham C to help them to a draw with Old Basing B.

Beechdown A are in a strong position to take the Ladies Division One title after two further wins.

They beat Aldermaston 5-3 thanks to a maximum from Andrea Butcher and Emma Giddings and then recorded the same score against Totally Tennis A, as Butcher teamed up with Clare Munns this time to remain unbeaten.

Defending champions, Old Basing dropped their first point of the season after a draw with RSF.

Jill Vaughan/Karen Bailey and Karen McKenzie/Nikki Lines gave Aldermaston an 8-0 win against RSF.

Odiham remain top of Division Two, but Preston Candover A closed the gap after a draw with Winchester thanks to Judith Mole and Charlotte Whittle winning all their sets.

Andover won the Division Three title after two wins in their final two matches.

They beat both Totally Tennis B and Whitchurch 8-0, with Jennie Pope/Jenny Mears and Clare Mason/Georgia Moon making up the winning team against Whitchurch.

The top three teams in Men’s Divisor One remain locked on the same number of points, with their final matches set to decide the outcome.

Totally Tennis A secured their first points of the season with a 6-2 victory against Aldermaston A, as Ali Olrog and Nick Dingwall recorded a maximum.

Old Basing A clinched the Division Two title after a 8-0 win at Kingsclere B and with it bounced straight back to division one.

Hoss Ashraf and Chris Ball won all their sets for Beechdown A in their draw with RSF B.

Waverley A have joined Andover B at the top of Division Three followed by a 6-2 victory over the leaders and a draw with Oakley B. Lee Wolvey and Luis Morris were unbeaten in the Andover match.

David Sharp and Rupert Goodman got a maximum for Winchester in their 7-1 win against Old Basing B.

One point separates the top four in Division Four after Odiham B went down 5-3 against Waverley B.

In other results, Oakley C beat Hook 5-3 and Mortimer picked up their first points with a 6-2 win over Hook.

Hampshire Court still lead Division Five after a fourth straight win this time 7-1 against Aldermaston B as James Rafferty and Stuart Eling won all their sets.

Andover C had a good 6-2 win against Beechdown C, thanks to a maximum from Lewis Nicholls and Bill Stuart.

Beechdown bounced back with a 6-2 win against Sherborne, with Phil Banfield and Adam Fitzgerald being unbeaten.

Worthy Park picked up a good point in a draw with Andover C, but then went down 8-0 to the Newbury side of Diccon Du Pre/David Bilton and Matt Dyson/Mike Adams.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree