THE names of candidates seeking election to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council have been announced.
The local elections will take place on Thursday, May 7.
Basing:
Andrew Mountford – Labour
Clive Pinder – Conservatives
Alan Read – Liberal Democrats
Hazel Vanbergen – UKIP
Baughurst and Tadley North:
Chris Curtis – Liberal Democrats
George Potter – Labour
Robert Tate – Conservatives
Bramley and Sherfield:
Bruce Ansell – Independent
Nick Robinson – Conservatives
Alan Simpson – UKIP
Brighton Hill North:
Ted Blackmore-Squires – Liberal Democrats
Hannah Golding – Conservatives
Steve James-Bailey – UKIP
Janet Westbrook – Labour
Richard Winter – Green Party
Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne:
John Izett – Conservatives
Pauleen Malone – Liberal Democrats
Romilla Wickremeratne – Labour
Martin Biermann – Independent
Joyce Bowyer – Conservatives
Steve Poulter – UKIP
Richard Matthewson – Green Party
Stuart Parker – Liberal Democrats
Ian Smith – Conservatives
Jonathan Stokes – Labour
Alan Stone – UKIP
Grove:
Penny Bates – Conservatives
Ronald Hussey – Liberal Democrats
Mark Hygate – UKIP
Michael Stockwell – Labour
Hatch Warren and Beggarwood:
Rebecca Bean – Conservatives
Zoe-Marie Rogers – Labour
Stan Tennison – UKIP
Richard Whitechurch – Liberal Democrats
Rita Burgess – Conservatives
Madeline Hussey – Liberal Democrats
Walter McCormick – Labour
Eric Rivron – Green Party
David White – UKIP
Kingsclere:
John Rodway – Labour
Donald Sherlock – Conservatives
Roger Ward – Liberal Democrats
Norden:
Mayola Blagdon – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Jim Holder – Conservatives
George Hood – Labour
Doris Jones – Liberal Democrats
Lynsey Moore – Green Party
Duncan Stone – UKIP
Oakley and North Waltham:
Robert Cooper – Liberal Democrats
Paul Crawte – Green Party
Rob Golding – Conservatives
Peter Johnson – UKIP
Julie Pierce – Labour
Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon:
Marion Jones – Conservatives
Colin Phillimore – Labour
Kirsten Robinson – Green Party
Lucy Sloane Williams – Liberal Democrats
Pamber and Silchester:
Lydia Massey – Labour
Janice Simpson – UKIP
Marilyn Tucker – Conservatives
Rooksdown:
Simon Bound – Conservatives
Lucy Hamilton – UKIP
Obi Nwasike – Liberal Democrats
Daniel O’Loughlin – Labour
Malik Azam – UKIP
Rebecca Sanders – Conservative
Gary Watts – Labour
Stephen Whitechurch – Liberal Democrats
Tadley Central:
Peter McCann – Labour
Jonathan Richards – Conservatives
Jo Slimin – Liberal Democrats
Stephen West – Independent
Tadley South:
Warwick Lovegrove – Liberal Democrats
Rob Musson – Conservatives
Scarlett Russell – Labour
Upton Grey and The Candovers:
Alice James – Labour
Mark Ruffell – Conservatives
Michael Berwick-Gooding – Liberal Democrats
Phil Heath – UKIP
Joe Smith – Conservatives
Barnaby Wheller – Labour.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel