NORTH Petherton’s 110th Annual Flower Show saw a packed hall of visitors enjoy fantastic displays of fruit, vegetables, flowers and crafts.
The show was opened by Barbara Childs, who has been judging the flower classes at the show for the last twenty years, ably assisted by her friend, Audrey.
Show secretary Vanessa Leighton said: “The number of entries in the flower and vegetable classes were a little down on recent years, due to the very poor growing season.
“The cookery, handicraft, photography and children’s classes were very well supported; with exhibits of such high quality judging was very difficult.
“Many visitors stayed for tea and cakes which made the occasion an ideal opportunity to meet up with friends old and new and add to the community spirit which the Flower Show is trying to promote in the town.
“It was a lovely day with a great atmosphere, lots of visitors and really good exhibits.”
Trophy winner results:
The Dawes Farm Cup, highest points in show: Mr A H Francis
The Ben Squibbs Cup, highest points in the cookery section (Div. D): Mrs B Lorey
The Rawlinson Cup, highest points in the wine classes (Div. E): Mr S Price/Mr D Piper
The Walter Hawkins Cup, highest points in the open fruit and vegetable section (Div B): Mr C Moat
The Cottager’s Cup, highest points in local classes: Mr R Coram
The Pryce Mitchell Memorial cup, highest number of points in decorative classes: G L Comer
The Cecol Cup, best flower exhibit in open classes: C Moate
West of England Farmer’s Cup, best vegetable exhibit in open classes: Mr C Moat
Bridgwater Allotment Holder’s Cup, best effort in local classes: Mr B Hooper
The Society Cup, highest points in open classes: Mr C Moat
The Challenge Cup, best vegetables in local classes: R Coram
The Edith Gill Cup, best flower in local classes: Mr R Coram
The Reginald Gill Cup, best rose in local classes: Mr A H Francis
The Kearle Cup, highest points in children’s classes (under 11): Ross Turner
Gorden Rich Memorial Cup, highest points in children’s classes (over11): Helena Brown
P and M Druce Cup, best painting in show: Mrs B Osbourne
A Cup, drawing/painting/colouring (under 11): Zakira Hancock
Garden News Shield, winner of exhibition onions: Mr C Moate
Cliff Parson’s Cup, highest points in senior citizen’s classes: Mr H Francis
Mike Evans Memorial Rose bowl, best pot plant in show: Mary Rendell
Rose bowl, best exhibit in homecraft: Mrs J Lane
Bob Clifford Cup, winner of article of embroidery: Mrs B Spicer
Ron Addicott Memorial Cup, most points for flowers in local classes: Mrs Y Addicott
Carl Burrows Cup, highest points for dahlias in local classes: Mrs B Lorey
Roger Leighton Memorial Cup, best photograph in show: Mr I Turner
Michael Gill Memorial Cup, best entry in cookery section (Div. D): Mrs B Lorey
Longest bean: Mr R Coram
Heaviest onion: C Moat
Party invitation: Ross Turner
‘Committee’s Choice’ of most imaginative exhibit in children’s classes: Finn Turner
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here