THE list of candidates seeking election to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council, Hart District Council and various parish councils on May 1 has been published.
All 60 seats at Basingstoke and Deane are up for election, while seats in Long Sutton, Hook and Odiham are among 12 seats where voters in Hart will have a choice this year.
The candidates, in alphabetical order, are:
Nominees for Hart District Council elections 2008
Ward Candidate Name Description (if any) Long Sutton Roger Carter Liberal Democrat John Kennet Conservative Odiham Stephen Gorys Conservative Chris Griffin Liberal Democrat Hook Sean Haffey Conservative Penny Potts Liberal Democrat
Nominees for Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council elections 2008
Ward Candidate Name Description (if any) Basing Anna Louise Archibald Liberal Democrat Omnalee Virginia Cubitt Conservative Sven Howard Godesen Conservative Julie Johnson Labour Stephen Thomas Marks Conservative Alan John Read Liberal Democrat Patricia Amelia Read Liberal Democrat Baughurst and Tadley North Michael John Bound Liberal Democrat David Carr Labour Warwick Godfrey Lovegrove Liberal Democrat Graham Round Conservative Bramley and Sherfield Elaine Susan Cameron Liberal Democrat Ranil Malcolm Jayawrdena Conservative Faye Jones Labour Janice Ursula Spalding Liberal Democrat Rhydian Peter Vaughn Conservative Brighton Hill North Criss Connor Labour Brian Thomas Gurden Liberal Democrat Roy Thomas Hall-Lacy Conservative Colin Regan
Labour
Sheila Betty Rowland Liberal Democrat Zoe Peta Wheddon Conservative Brighton Hill South John Barnes Liberal Democrat Kevin Harkess Liberal Democrat John Owen Holley Conservative Elizabeth Regan Labour Steve Rothman Labour Matt Wheddon Conservative Brookvale and Kings Furlong
Pauline Courtenay Labour Philip Courtenay Labour Darcy Malcolm Jones Conservative John Tristram Loveys Jervoise Conservative John Daniel Shaw Liberal Democrat Buckskin Gill Gleeson Labour Eric Jones Liberal Democrat Tony Jones Labour Stephen Henry Reid Conservative Robert David Taylor Conservative Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne Romilla Arber Labour Anthony Laing Davies Liberal Democrat James Lewin Conservative Pauline Malone Liberal Democrat Horace Mitchell Conservative Chineham Martin Biermann Independent Eddie Davey Labour John Gunther Downes Conservative Hayley Kristina Eachus Conservative Liam Anthony Elvish Liberal Democrat Sheena Gillian Grassi Liberal Democrat Elaine Frances Still Conservative East Woodhay Clive Sanders Conservative Lucy Sloane Williams Liberal Democrat Eastrop Eileen Cavanagh Labour Ronald Bertram Collins Conservative Rebecca Anne Downes Conservative Phil Howe Labour Gavin James
Liberal Democrat
Stuart Parker
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Joseph Pinto
Green
Grove
Stephen Richard Day
Liberal Democrat
Ronald John Hussey
Liberal Democrat
Nalin Mahinda Jayawrdena
Conservative
Hema Krishan
Labour
Stephen Daniel McConnell
Conservative
David Potter
Labour
Hatch Warren and Beggarwood
Alice Josephine Eleanor Amesbury
Liberal Democrat
Ruth Elizabeth Day
Liberal Democrat
Phillip Andrew Heath
Conservative
Thomas Mitchell
Liberal Democrat
Dan Putty
Conservative
Harold Jerome Robinson
Conservative
Mike Stockwell
Labour
Dawn Watts
Labour
Upali Wickremaratne
Labour
Kempshott
Rita Jean Burgess
Conservative
Anne Court
Conservative
Richard Davey
Labour
Eleanor Jeanne Gurden
Liberal Democrat
Christine Heath
Conservative
Sheila Ellen Lock
Liberal Democrat
Walter McCormick
Labour
Alan Stretton Simpson
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Wooldridge
Labour
Kingsclere
Jim Gibb
Labour
Cathy Osselton
Conservative
Ken Rhatigan
Conservative
Roger Thorpe Ward
Liberal Democrat
Jean Marie Watts
Liberal Democrat
Norden
Alastair Archibald
Liberal Democrat
Keith James Brant
Conservative
Jade Mary Doswell
Liberal Democrat
Paul Harvey
Labour
Jim Holder
Conservative
George Hood
Labour
Laura James
Labour
Nigel Guthrie McNair Scott
Conservative
Janet Joan Renwick
Liberal Democrat
Oakley and North Waltham
Roger Bailey
Labour
John Francis Burbidge-King
Liberal Democrat
David Cavanagh
Labour
Robert Charles Cooper
Liberal Democrat
Andrew John Finney
Conservative
Cecilia Mary Morrison
Conservative
Caroline Elaine Statham
Liberal Democrat
Diane Marilyn Taylor
Conservative
Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon
Paula Baker
Liberal Democrat
Clare Marie Coffey
Conservative
Rick Dady
Labour
Katherine Marion Elizabeth Jones
Conservative
Jacky Lessware
Liberal Democrat
Ian Keith Tilbury
Independent
Pamber and Silchester
Marina Renate Barnett
Liberal Democrat
Keith George Chapman
Conservative
Terry Price
Labour
Marilyn Jane Tucker
Conservative
Popley East
Mary Brian
Labour
Hugo John Cubitt
Conservative
Andy McCormick
Labour
Cynthia Grace Oliver
Liberal Democrat
Gordon Murray Pirie
Conservative
Stephen David Whitechurch
Liberal Democrat
Popley West
Christopher Michael Aldous
Conservative
Roger Leslie Barnard
Liberal Democrat
Jane Frankum
Labour
Paul Frankum
Labour
Peter John Harris
Liberal Democrat
Paul Edward Miller
Conservative
Rooksdown
Michael Berwick-Gooding
Liberal Democrat
Karen Elizabeth Cherrett
Conservative
Stan Parry
Labour
Sherborne St John
Tony Frankum
Labour
John Anthony Leek
Conservative
John Gordon Lionel Wall
Liberal Democrat
South Ham
Richard Court
Conservative
Roger David Gardiner
Conservative
Benjamin Paul Heley
Liberal Democrat
Madeline Hussey
Liberal Democrat
Lee Jones
Conservative
Sean Keating
Labour
Kevin Ian Oxlade
Liberal Democrat
Gerry Traynor
Labour
Gary Watts
Labour
Tadley Central
Ray Curry
Labour
Jo Slimin
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Michael West
Conservative
Tadley South
Susan Dady
Labour
Ian Edward Hankinson
Liberal Democrat
David Alan Leeks
Conservative
Rob Musson
Conservative
Upton Grey and The Candovers
Ronald Rowe
Labour
Mark Beresford Ruffell
Conservative
Whitchurch
Therese Anne Coffey
Conservative
Eric Dunlop
Liberal Democrat
Bill Judge
Conservative
Keith Ernest Vincent Watts
Liberal Democrat
Winklebury
Robert John Charles Donnell
Conservative
Angie Freeman
Labour
Rob Golding
Conservative
Lea Jeff
Labour
Obi Nwasike
Liberal Democrat
Richard Andrew Whitechurch
Liberal Democrat
Total number of seats up for election: 60
Total number of wards: 29
Nominees for parish elections 2008
The following parishes will be having an election on 1 May 2007. All other parishes will NOT be holding elections.
Parish
Candidate Name
Baughurst
(4 seats up for election)
Margaret Adams
Nicki Barry
Pat Garrett
Graham Leslie Round
Christopher Conyers Surtees
Baughurst Common
(4 seats up for election)
Gerald Arthur Adams
Jane Ayre
Jenette Margaret Hewitt
Stanley Edward Terrett
Bramley East
(5 seats up for election)
John Anthony Ferguson
Phillip Patrick McCorry
Jane Caroline Payne
Thomas Richard James Wood
Bramley West
(4 seats up for election)
Allan Douglas
Hugh Tottenham
Rhydian Vaughan
Hartley Wespall
(5 seats up for election)
John Graham Bond
Diane Wendy Craven
Nicholas Curtis Franklin
James Cecil Cumine Russell
Richard Michael Otley Webster
Mapledurwell & Up Nately
(5 seats up for election)
Diana Joanne Coate-Bond
Nigel Harold
Hilary Bridget Hossack
Alan Charles Clift Hutton
Donald William Komrower
Sam Preece
Monk Sherborne
(6 seats up for election)
Peter John Boyle
Claire Katherine Bryant
Camilla Susan Du Boulay
Stan Gibson
Bill Hayter
Kirsty Elizabeth Scott
Grace Simpson
Newnham
(6 seats up for election)
Sheyne Richard Bauermeister
Gilchrist Nigel Mortimer Bell
Roger Hignett Booth
Jeffrey Ford
Sue Mann
Ian William Riley
Ramsdell
(4 seats up for election)
Roderick Jameson
John Anthony Leek
Stephen Charles Mears
Rooksdown
(9 seats up for election)
Debbie Adlam
Alisa Fiona Cordner
Paula Mary Dobing
Raymond Dobing
Jayne Michelle Lewis-Grey
Charles David Piers Miller
Nicholas Keith Phipps
Colin Geoffrey Statham
Julia Mary Uzzell
Sherborne St John
(4 seats up for election)
Linda Agnew
Paul Bryan Ashley
Christopher Michael Cooke
Julian David Crawley
Rebecca Jones
Carole Anne Stanley
Sherfield on Loddon
(6 seats up for election)
Kenneth George Clark
Richard Thomas Gaiger
Ivan Alec Gosden
Sandy Johnston
Bruce Ashley Jones
Tracy Jayne Lander-Sims
Lucy Jean Marshall
Loraine Susan Smith
Stratfield Saye
(7 seats up for election)
Roy Best
Diana Ruth Duchess of Wellington
Clive Manser
Suzanne Michelle Nixon
Rick Phillips
Taylor's Farm
(4 seats up for election)
Brian Edward Archer
Bruce John Francis Batting
David James Leivesley
Wolverton
(3 seats up for election)
Frances Dawn Langley
Phillip Roger Syer Postance
Martin Geoffrey Slatford
Wootton
(2 seats up for election)
Sarah Curtis
Andrew John Smith
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article